The Universiade sports competitions have become a school for athletes to demonstrate their skills and create conditions and modern conditions for youth participation in sports through the development of Olympic and national sports. It is aimed at such noble goals as self-confidence, determination, patriotism and a sense of devotion to the Motherland. With the aim of organizing and holding regional qualifiers of the 2019 winter Universiade at the highest level and ensure compliance of the order of the Ministry of higher and secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 927 of October 12, 2019, the Department of "Rehabilitation, sports medicine and physical culture" of the Bukhara state medical Institute national women's basketball team in the Bukhara region in the regional qualifying round of sports competitions of the Universiade-2019, which took place 21-24 October in Nukus, Uzbekistan. Under the leadership of coach Hidoyatov sh sh team took 4th place. Girls Bukhara state medical Institute was Nigora Rahimov, Isakanova Sitora, Rasulova Nurjahan, Sadikov maral, Anadian Akhmedov, Kurbanova of Danaher.
Department of spirituality and enlightenment
Photos from the competition: