United Nations Population Fund in Uzbekistan (UNFPA) is active in Uzbekistan in a number of areas, including research and support from various societies, protecting mothers and children, women's rights and promoting reproductive health. November 7, 2019 at the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute with the participation of UNFPA representative in Uzbekistan, Mr.Yu.Yu the fund introduced a textbook entitled "Emergency obstetric care." This textbook is intended for students studying in medical institutions of Uzbekistan, and is aimed at developing students' critical skills in organizing emergency obstetric care. The textbook has been prepared in two languages, Uzbek and Russian. Like other medical universities, the Bukhara State Medical Institute received 75 books from representatives of the fund. The gift was received by the assistant professor of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology-2 D.I. Tuksonova and she expressed gratitude on behalf of the Institute's rector A.Inoyatov to UNFPA representative in Uzbekistan, Mr.Yu.Yu. In turn, the Institute’s administration would like to express its deep appreciation to the UNFPA in Uzbekistan for such invaluable support.