A country succeeds when the conditions in the country prosper the best strategy for any industry. A strategy that works well in this country should lead to a competitive advantage.
Today, Uzbekistan carries out strategic partnerships with the Russian Federation, including in the field of training qualified personnel, takes part in joint research activities and the exchange of experience. Intergovernmental and interdepartmental relations are an important factor in coordinating actions and implementing agreements reached during the summit meetings. The first Uzbek-Russian educational forum brought together senior officials of the higher education system, fields of science and innovative technologies, scientists, professors, the pedagogical community, and young researchers from the two countries. In the framework of this forum, our alma mater also signed an agreement with the Dagestan State Medical University (DGMU).
The signing of an additional agreement on the creation of a joint faculty in the direction of undergraduate (specialty) “Medicine” between the Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali ibn Sino and Dagestan State Medical University took place in May 2019. The development and implementation of the Double Diploma joint educational programs in the educational process meets the strategic interests of the development of our institute in terms of improving the quality of education and research, increasing competitiveness in the global educational space. In the 2019-2020 academic year, the first 21 students were accepted into the joint educational program “Medicine” with DGMU.
The delegation of our institute visited to the Dagestan State Medical University from November 6 to 9 to discuss the prospects and directions of academic and scientific cooperation, to familiarize themselves with the activities of faculties at Dagestan State Medical University and to discuss further prospects for joint programs, as well as to participate in the work of Anniversary conference “Psychosomatic and somatoform disorders in general practice: algorithms for interdisciplinary interaction of rendering medical and psychological power”, dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the department of psychiatry, medical psychology and narcology DGMU.
The delegation was represented by: Vice-rector for academic and educational work, candidate of medical sciences, associate professor G.J.Jarylkasynova, professor of the department of surgical diseases and intensive care, M.M.Abdurakhmanov head of the educational-methodical department, candidate of medical sciences, associate professor M.A.Atoeva, head of the department of psychiatry, associate professor N.B.Muhammadieva and assistant of the department of orthopedic dentistry and orthodontics I.K.Irgashev, who graduated from DGMU.
Dagestan colleagues met our delegation warmly and friendly at the head of the rector of the university, Professor Suleiman Nurattinovich Mammaev. He noted that for the short period of time since the signing of the cooperation agreements with Uzbek medical universities, a lot of work has been done, including the double-diploma program.
The rector talked about the recent changes in the university, the development of academic mobility and international cooperation, the upcoming training operating room “VitLab” and much more, he also handed our delegation diplomas and thanks from the university. In the meeting room of the Academic Council of the Dagestan State Medical University, a meeting was held with the leadership, faculty, heads of departments and university staff. The event was opened by the Vice-rector for strategic development of Dagestan State Medical University Rumi Atakhanov, who reminded that in October 2018, agreements on cooperation between the Dagestan State Medical University and the Bukhara and Andijan State Medical Institutions (Uzbekistan) were signed at the First Uzbek-Russian Educational Forum in Tashkent. Our delegation was also welcomed: Akhmed Khasaev, head of the department of public health and health care, academician Rashid Gajiyev, head of the department of hospital surgery No.1 Abdula Magomedov, head of the department of international relations of the Dagestan State Medical University Sajida Khadjalieva and others. All of them said many warm words about the long-standing ties between Dagestan and Uzbekistan, noted the positive result of cooperation between the two universities, the development of academic mobility of students and faculty.
During the visit professor Mamur Mustafayevich Abdurakhmanov conducted lectures on the topics: “Chronic venous insufficiency. Modern approaches to diagnosis and treatment” and “TELA in a multidisciplinary hospital”.
Our delegation also took part in the opening of the office of the Volunteer center of the Dagestan State Medical University and the conference “Volunteering in the field of education and medicine”, got acquainted with the conditions in the hostel in which foreign students live, saw the outdoor sports ground at the hostel, the student cafe “Aibolit”, visited Museum of the history of Dagestan State Medical University, Accreditation and Simulation Center.
An extensive cultural program has been prepared for our delegation with a visit to the old city of Derbent, theaters, museums and exhibitions in Makhachkala. So, on Thursday, November 7, the rector of the Dagestan State Medical University, Suleiman Mammaev together with our delegation went to the screening of the musical comedy “Arshin Mal Alan” by Uzeyir Gajibekov at the Dagestan State Opera and Ballet Theater. On Friday, November 8, our delegation together with the rector S. Mammaev visited the exhibition of the honored artist of the Republic of Uzbekistan Magomed-Ali Aliyev. And on the first day of arrival, our delegation visited the ancient Derbent, where they visited the Naryn-Kala fortress and local attractions.
“Dagestan is a unique region with a distinctive culture and history. Therefore, in addition to the work program, we have prepared a rich cultural for guests. I am sure that thanks to these events, our guests from Bukhara got to know Dagestan better and loved our land”, - noted S. Mammaev
Close ties - are always a guarantee of mutual understanding and friendship between countries.
Director of the Institute of continuing professional education of the Dagestan State Medical University, MD, professor Luiza Saidakhmedovna Agalarova, on the basis of the above agreements between our universities visited to our alma mater from November 11 to 15, 2019. Rector Amrillo Shodievich Inoyatov met the guest and a number of issues of joint cooperation were discussed at the meeting. On November 12, Luiza Agalarova conducted a lecture to the 6-year students of medical and medical-pedagogical faculties on the topic “Organization of outpatient care for the urban population”, which highlighted the issues of prevention, clinical examination, and the quality of medical care for the population. The factors that negatively affect the quality of outpatient care, indicators of medical, preventive and economic assistance to the population were announced. The lecture was attended by all employees of the department of public health and health care, department of internal diseases and endocrinology, on November 13-14, she conducted lectures to doctors of the 4-family clinic and listeners of the Faculty of advanced training of physicians of the Bukhara State Medical Institute on the topic “Primary health care for the rural population: state and prospects”.
On November 15, she participated in a ceremony to initiate a joint educational program “General Medicine” with the Dagestan State Medical University. The event was also attended by vice-rector for educational and educational work, vice-rector for international cooperation, head of the educational-methodical department, dean of the medical faculty and students.
Professor Luiza Saidakhmedovna Agalarova warmly welcomed students on behalf of the rector of the Dagestan State Medical University, congratulated them with entering the joint program, introduced them to the activities and achievements of the university and wished them successful studies.
Joint educational programs between universities open up a lot of opportunities and advantages for them. The most important thing is that such cooperation allows using new educational technologies in the educational process, expanding academic exchanges, increasing the rating of universities both inside the country and outside it, combining material and technical means and human resources.