On November 13, 2019 in Bukhara, by order of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 842 of September 20, 2019 with the aim of regularly attracting teachers and students of higher educational institutions to engage in physical education and sports. The “Friendly Spartakiad” Republican tour was held under the motto “Sport is a guarantee of health”. The professors and teachers of the institute took an active part in these sporting events and won valuable places. In particular, the teacher of the department “Rehabilitation, sports medicine and physical education” Jalolova Vazira took 1st place among women in badminton under the leadership of Khudoyatov Shukhrat, and Radzhabov Akhtam received a certificate among men in table tennis under the leadership of Shokirov Kamala.
At the end of the event, the winners of the Friendly Spartakiad were awarded with medals, diplomas and valuable gifts by the Ministry.
We wish all our professors and teachers who have made a significant contribution to the development of sports at our institute, and wish them great success in their work!!!