"I would like to express my condolences to the parents, children, wives and all the relatives of our heroically killed armed friends, showing an example of courage and selflessness in protecting our unique country, ensuring the inviolability of our borders and national security, and protecting the peace of our people. By their courage they are still alive! They continue to serve us as an example, a beacon in our strong ranks, to educate young people in the spirit of patriotism, the idea of national independence and devotion to the Motherland! Their sacred names are immortalized in the State Museum of the Armed forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan. They will always remain in the hearts of those who consider them defenders of the Motherland."
On January 11, 2020, the rector of the Bukhara state medical Institute Inoyatov Amrillo Shodievich went to the families of the victims from the Bukhara state medical Institute in order to honor the memory of those who died in the performance of official duties (duties of military service). Two families of Safarov Gulom and Ashurov Shavkat were given valuable gifts in gratitude for the upbringing of such courageous and selfless heroes. He also attended the memorial ceremony and laying flowers on the grave of the deceased.