This traditional scientific-practical conference was held for the 10th time on September 20-21st this year. The main purpose of the "Ibn Sina Readings" is to study the achievements of medical science based on the scientific heritage of Ibn Sina and to apply further this scientific knowledge to the actual problems of medicine. The subject of this year's "Ibn Sino Readings" Conference was "Ibn Sina's Scientific Heritage and Modern Medicine." The conference was organized by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ibn Sino Public Foundation, the National UNESCO Commission of Uzbekistan, the Bukhara regional administration and the Bukhara State Medical Institute. Along with Uzbek scientists, the conference was attended by doctors and young scientists from foreign countries, such as Switzerland, Ukraine, France, Israel, India and Turkey.
During the event there were master classes, seminars and board discussions on topical issues of modern medicine such as cardiology, traditional medicine and liver transplantation.
Also, the guests who attended the conference laid a wreath at the monument to a prominent scientist in the village of Afshona in Peshku district and visited the museum named after Abu Ali ibn Sina. Foreign guests and local leaders also visited the Karakul Medical College to learn about the conditions for students
Rector of the Bukhara Medical Institute Amrillo Inoyatov donated computers and other technical equipment equal to amount of 50 million sums to the college (now the technical school).
A press conference with journalists was held ahead of the international conference. During the conference, which was attended by the leaders of the International Ibn Sino Foundation, the regional governor, the governance of the institute and foreign guests, journalists and media were informed about the work being done to explore the legacy of ibn Sina around the world.
At the end of the conference, in recognition of significant achievements in developing the intellectual potential of the institute, President of the Ibn Sino Academy in India, Professor Said Zillur Rehman and President of the International Avicenna Foundation in Israel, Professor Prof., Dr. Michael Such .OMD CM L.A TCM was provided with diplomas.
The second day, which was considered the main part of the international conference, took place on September 21, 2019. The international forum began with the scientific conference “Abu Ali Ibn Sina and Modern Medicine” at the Bukhara Youth Center. The event was opened by the chairman of the Ibn Sina Public Fund N. Makhmudov, and the deputy governor of the Bukhara region congratulated the guests on the traditional conference and wished them success in further cooperation. Head of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan F. Abdurakhimov, Vice-President of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan B. Abdukhalimov, Chairman of the International Fund Ibn Sino Michael Such, Chairman of the Academy Ibn Sino India, Professor Said Rahman Zilur and reports of the rector of the Bukhara State Medical Institute A. Inoyatov were heard. In the afternoon, the conference was divided into sectors and the lectures of scientists were heard. At the end of the conference, in recognition of significant achievements in the development of the intellectual potential of the Institute, honorary doctorate diplomas and gold medals were awarded to President of the Ibn Sino Academy in India, professor Said Zillur Rehman and President of the Avicenna International Foundation in Israel, professor Mikhail Sach.
A grandiose party and concert program was organized for the participants of the Xth International Scientific Conference named after Ibn Sino at the “Olmos” restaurant in the city center. During the conference, guests who visited the ancient monuments and historical architectural buildings of Bukhara, once again witnessed a charming and constantly growing Bukhara.