From February 19 to 23, 2019, the Rector of the Bukhara State Medical Institute A.Sh. Inoyatov and Vice-rector for academic and educational affairs G.J. Jarilkasinova visited University of Pavia (Italy) within the framework of the new project "CHILDCA".
International project “CHILDCA – Improvement of children care teaching as a template for modernizing postgraduate medical education in Central Asia”, coordinated by the University of Pavia and funded by European Commission in the amount of one million euros, will be implemented during 2019-2021.
University of Pavia (Università degli Studi di Pavia), a university in the city of Pavia, is one of the oldest universities in Italy. Founded in 1361, University of Pavia celebrated 650 years of its anniversary in 2011 since the founding of Studium. It is included in the Coimbra Group of influential European universities. In total, Pavia University has more than 1,000 employees and more than 22,000 students.
The first project meeting with delegations from ten participating universities was held in Pavia. From February 18 to 23, various partners were able to get to know each other and discuss in detail the activities that will be developed over the next three years.
The international project of the University of Pavia in collaboration with the University of Ulm, Germany and the oldest Polish university Jagiellonian University, Poland intends to share best of experience in pediatrics, pediatric surgery and pediatric neuropsychiatry with partner universities from three Central Asian countries (Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan):
Kazakhstan (Kazakh National Medical University named after S.D. Asfendyarov, Kazakh National University named after Al-Farabi, Kazakh Medical University on Continuing Education);
Tajikistan (Tajik State Medical University named after Avicenna, Tajikistan Institute of postgraduate education in health sphere, Khatlon State Medical University);
Uzbekistan (Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali ibn Sino).
The aim of the project is to support the modernization, professionalization and internationalization of postgraduate education in the field of childcare management in Central Asia, exchange of knowledge and the training of doctors in the field of pediatrics, surgery and neuropsychiatry in children. This is a joint project organized as a feasibility study to become a structural project for sustainable and long-term improvement of the organization of postgraduate medical education in the countries of Central Asia, not only in pediatrics, but also in other areas of medicine.
The objectives of the project are to reform the pediatrics, surgical pediatrics and pediatric neuropsychiatry curriculum by training local academic staff and introducing new technologies and teaching methods, providing a solid foundation in the pediatric training of primary health care providers, and facilitating communication between people, intercultural awareness and mutual understanding in a network of universities from several countries, improving and enhancing the quality of specialists trained at Central Asian universities that are involved with child care both at the hospital and primary level, through the development and implementation of new constructive and collaborative educational programs in childcare management, adopting content updates and modern teaching methods, such as electronic components education and training on the basis of modeling, as well as the introduction of ICT for effective virtual interaction between partner universities.
The budget of the project allocated for the Bukhara State Medical Institute amounts to 78,908.0 euros for the plan of expenses necessary for the execution of the project, including 36,000.00 euros for creating and equipping interactive classrooms. The project budget includes costs for the purchase of materials, third-party services, depreciation of buildings, equipment and intangible assets, payrolls.
The project will emphasize the importance of childcare, thereby reducing child mortality (currently equal to 3.7 % in European Union versus 24.3 % in Central Asia), thanks to the updated approach to teaching modern methods of treatment and care for newborns and children. The results of the project will be new curricula and new educational strategies dedicated to comprehensive child care agreed with those adopted in European Union and aimed at achieving the same results. It can be hoped that the end result will be a reduction in infant mortality and a significant increase in life expectancy at birth for the population of Central Asian countries, who currently live on average about ten years less than the population of European Union.
The next meeting of the partner countries will be held on September this year at the Bukhara State Medical Institute.
Reference: “Erasmus Plus” is a European educational program operating in the areas of training, youth policy and sports for the period of 2014-2020. This program aims to identify and address the socio-economic changes and challenges that Europe will face until the end of this decade. The program guarantees the implementation of the “Europe 2020” strategy within the framework of job creation, increased social inclusion and equality.
This program provides the opportunity to receive a grant from the European Commission for teachers, students and employees of partner universities who are fluent in English.
The Bukhara State Medical Institute also takes an active part in key activities on the educational mobility of students, faculty members and university staff as part of the program “Mobility of students and staff in higher education between the countries participating in the Program and partner countries”.