History of the department
The department was created on the basis of the departments of therapy and gastroenterology of the Bukhara regional hospital in 1993 on August 13 on the basis of the order of the rector IA Muminov and received the name “Hospital therapy”. The head of the department was appointed a candidate medical sciences, endocrinologist A.M. Kaylakov. During this period, the department conducted training sessions on hospital therapy for students of 4-5 stages of the medical faculty.
In 1996, the research associates of the department Z. N. Khamidova and Sh.S. Isomitdinov were admitted to graduate school.
In 1998, on the basis of the order of R.M. Akhmedov, the department was created
“Internal Medicine,” which included such subjects as “Occupational Diseases”, “Traditional Medicine”, “Endocrinology”, “Physiotherapy”, VPT and “Hematology” as well as “Faculty Therapy”.
In 1999, in September, they separated from the department of “Occupational Diseases”, “Traditional Medicine”, “Physiotherapy” and the department was named “Faculty and Hospital Therapy”. In 1995-2000, the department was headed by Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor Z.Ya. Jalolov. Since 2001, the head of the department was appointed candidate of medical sciences, associate professor K.Zh.Boltaev, taking into account the availability of subjects such as hematology, laboratory, endocrinology, the department was renamed into the Department of Faculty and Hospital Therapy, Hematology, Endocrinology. Candidate of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor Boltaev K.Yu. was appointed head of the department and held this position until 2019.
In 2013, candidate of medical sciences, associate professor Khamidova was appointed to the post of head of the department.
Along with undergraduate students, the department jointly trains clinical residents in hematology, therapy, cardiology, clinical and laboratory diagnostics.
In order to form the scientific activity of the department, a number of employees of the department were educated in graduate school and defended their research work. In particular, Boltaev K.Zh. “Ferrokinetics in old age and in old age” (14.00.29-hematology), M.Sh. On the topic “The effectiveness of the drug” Tecom “in the correction of the lipid composition of the blood and the blood coagulation system in atherogenic dyslipoproteinemia” (14.00.06-cardiology), Khamidova Z.N. “The specific course of bronchial asthma, complicated by gastroduodenal pathology, and the effectiveness of complex therapy” (14.00.05 – internal diseases), Akhmedova N.Sh. She defended her thesis on “Diagnostic predictors and ways to prevent the development of chronic kidney disease” (14.00.05 – internal diseases).
In 2013, the department began training the first masters. Associate professors Boltaev K.Yu., Nosirova M.Sh., Khamidova Z.N. under their supervision, 3 masters were trained in the specialty of therapy and defended their Ph.D. theses. To date, more than 15 masters have been trained, most of whom work at the department.
In the 2020-2021 academic year, subjects in hematology and clinical laboratory diagnostics were separated and a new department was created. And the department of faculty and hospital therapy was renamed to the department of nephrology and hemodialysis, faculty and hospital therapy.
Since 2019 PhD, Associate Professor N.Sh. Akhmedova introduces activities as the head of the department. Today the department employs 4 candidates of sciences, 2 associate professors, 10 assistants.