History of the department
Activities of Surgical Dentistry Departament of Bukhara State Medical Institute had begun in 1991 as a composition of Otorhinolaryngology in the Department of Maxillofacial Surgery of the Regional Clinical Hospital. The department of Otorhinolaryngology was headed by professor A.I. Muminov, MD. In 1992, the dental faculty was opened at the institute, after that the department began to work independently, highly skillful maxillofacial surgeon M.Sh.Shadiyev(1992-2008) was appointed as the head of the departament. Department employees had learnt from him not only speciality, but also his attitute to patients.
From 2008 to 2013, the department was headed by Ph.D. Associate Professor A.Sh. Inoyatov, who defended his thesis on improving surgical methods of treating abscesses and phlegmon of the maxillofacial region in 2006  In 2016 A.Sh. Inoyatov defended his doctoral dissertation on the prevention of the development of congenital crevices of the upper lip and palate. A.Sh. Inoyatov has very high organizational abilities; he is a competent specialist in the field of his activities. he defended his scientific dissertation, Doctor of Philosophy in Medical Sciences S.G. In 2019. Currently, under the supervision of A.Sh. Inoyatov, 2 candidates and 2 masters’ dissertations are being prepared for defense.
Ds, associate Professor Kamalova M. K., who in 2004-2009 – a student of the Bukhara state medical Institute named after Abu Ali Ibn Sina, in 2009-2011-a clinical resident of the Bukhara state medical Institute named after Abu Ali Ibn Sina, specialty “Pediatric dentistry”.In 2011-2013, he was a stomatologist at the dental clinic of the Kagansky district. In 2013-2019 – doctor of the children’s dentist of the Bukhara regional children’s dental clinic.
In 2019, with great success, she defended her scientific dissertation on the topic:”Features of complex treatment of chronic recurrent herpetic stomatitis in children using magnetic-infrared-laser radiation”. At this time, she is working on the defense of her doctoral dissertation on the topic: “Optimization of prevention and treatment of dental caries in preschool children based on a comprehensive medical-social and clinical-economic analysis.”To date, under the supervision of M. K. Kamalova, 2 candidate’s and 5 master’s theses are being prepared for defense..
The department trains students of the III-year course of the Faculty of Dentistry on the subject “Oral Surgery”, IV-course students on the subject “Traumatology of Maxillofacial Surgery”, “Dental Implantology”, “Oral Surgery”, V-course on the subject “Maxillofacial surgery ”and“ Aesthetic facial surgery ”, as well as V-year students of the medical and medical-pedagogical faculties in the subject“   Dentistry ”. The department has 4 classrooms, one lecture hall, three televisions, two EPSON-EB-X72 computers and two printers. For each subject, on the basis of an exemplary program, educational and methodological complexes have been published in Uzbek, Russian and English. The educational process for students is carried out using modern pedagogical technologies.
Currently, the department is headed by Associate Professor, Candidate of Medical Sciences. Z.K. Rakhimov, he successfully defended his PhD thesis on the topic: “some aspects of the pathogenesis of purulent-inflammatory complications in lower jaw fractures and ways of bone regeneration”. Z. K. Rakhimov is actively engaged in a wide range of scientific, educational and social activities. Starting from December 2019, according to the order of the rector of Bukhmi A. sh. Inoyatov, he is the Dean of the faculty of dentistry. Under his leadership, 3 master’s theses were defended. Currently, he is the scientific supervisor of two independent applicants of the Department, under his supervision, 2 candidate and 3 master’s theses are being prepared for defense.