The head of the department "Health Care", docent R. Koltaboev,
The head of the department "Pharmacology", docent T.K. Karimov,
Head of the Department of Philosophy, Ph.D. X.H. Mahmudov,
The head of the department "Physical training", docent H.N. Rajabov and others have justified themselves as the founders of the institute.
In 1995-1996, the rector of the Institute temporarily was Doctor of Medical Sciences, professor Omirov Rauf Yuldoshevich, who made a worthwhile contribution to the improvement of educational and educational work at the university.
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 1996, rector of the institute was proclaimed vice-rector of scientific work and head of the faculty "Hospital surgery” Rahmat Mahmudovich Akhmedov was rector, and he headed the institute for 1996-2012,i.e. 16 years.
Doctor of Medical Sciences Askarov Tokhir Askarovich was appointed as the rector of the institute on July 6, 2012 and headed by March 2017. Since June 2017 Doctor of Medical Sciences, professor Amrillo Shodiyevich Inoyatov was appointed as a rector. Today, A.Sh. Inoyatov as the head of the institute is creating on the following priority directions:
Looking at the way of formation and development of the institute, in 1991 only one direction, that is treatment one was taught at the given higher education institution, then it was possible to prepare highly qualified specialists in 4 directions of medical education, Dentistry - in 1992, Higher nursing care - in 1999, and since 2001 - Department of Medical and Pedagogical Work. Faculty of pediatrics started functioning in 2017, and in 2018 - medical and preventive medicine faculty. There are currently 7 bachelors and 11 masters and more than 40 clinical residency professions are trained at the institute.
It is both debt and fard for us to learn the fate and history of those who have laid the foundation of the institute, thinking about its future and making it famous all over the world. We need to use lessons learned from the teachings of our teachers who linked their lives to this scientific and spiritual growth, and we are to use them in the upbringing of the younger generation.
The Medical Institute has done a great deal of work for over a quarter of a century; it trains qualified personnel in the healthcare system of the Republic.
Within the historically brief period there were prepared more than 8500 doctors, 5448 of which are medical, 2510 - in dentistry, 507 in medical pedagogics domain, and 322 highly qualified nurses. At the moment, 184 of these graduates work in the leading scientific centers and clinics of foreign countries.
8 of them are doctors of sciences, 71 - candidates of science, more than 30 of them are in senior positions at the republican scientific centers, more than 270 former students work at the regional and district health institutions as chief physicians and department heads.
The Institute has been one of the first in our country, in 2004, to establish a "Distance Learning Center". With the help of this system, Gulistan State University held video-conferences, tele-discussions with Tashkent universities.
Thanks to the independence, today, the experience and value of Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali Ibn Sino is being raised not only in our country, but also internationally; it is, no doubt, a pleasure to see and hear about the success of our specialists in the field of science and education, and at the same time it is natural that everyone inspires and feels wholeheartedly satisfaction from the very fact.
During the years of independence, looking at the historical heritage and traditions from the point of view of universal values has been shaped as an ethic-aesthetic principle that can be considered as the direct result of the creation of this book. The fact that the higher education institutions as a science and enlightenment sources serve the basis of focusing on the history of their formation, make the younger generation more interested in science and education.
An in-depth analysis of the current activity of Bukhara State Medical Institute which is the peer of our state independence will definitely determine its perspective plans for the future.
Looking back on history, deep understanding of the roots of historical renewal of the independence, deep study of the traditions of the heroic and creative, cognitive ancestors’ activity, the role and significance of higher education institutions in the widespread reforms in the country, all these open the way for the younger generation.
Bukhara State Medical Institute, which has been contributing to the cultural and educational-spiritual development of our people for many years, has its great place not only in the socio-economic and cultural life of the Bukhara oasis, but also in the republics social-economic and cultural-spiritual sphere as well.
The following people have headed the institute: