On measures to further expand the participation of employers in the employment of higher education graduates
By Resolution No. 8 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 9, 2026, titled “On measures to further expand the participation of employers in the employment of higher education graduates,” the Regulation on organizing cooperation between higher education students and employers has been approved. (https://lex.uz/ru/docs/7982830)
The Regulation establishes the following procedures:
• selecting suitable candidates from among second-year and senior students in accordance with workforce requests from ministries, agencies, and organizations;
• concluding a tripartite agreement between the employer, the higher education institution, and the student, whereby the employer covers the tuition fee on the condition that the student is employed after graduation;
• introducing additional educational modules as elective subjects alongside core disciplines in line with employer requirements, with corresponding academic credits awarded to students;
• employer monitoring of students’ academic progress at the end of each semester;
• determining the topic of the student’s graduation thesis based on employer proposals, taking into account the employer’s activities or investment projects;
• hiring graduates studying under tripartite agreements with guaranteed employment provided by the employer.
Ministries, agencies, and organizations with investment projects worth at least USD 1 million or with more than 50 employees may act as employers when concluding tripartite agreements.
Each year, by September 20, students submit an electronic application to participate in the selection process, provided they agree to work for the employer organization after graduation.
An academic transcript must be attached. Applicants are required to have a GPA of 3.0 or higher in the current academic year.
The selection committee conducts interviews and selects candidates at higher education institutions by October 15 each year.