Niyazov Laziz Nurhonovich
Vice-rector for international affairs
Niyazov Laziz Nurhonovich graduated from Bukhara State University in 2007. From 2008 to 2010 he studied at the Master’s Program. In 2011-2013 he continued his scientific activity as a Senior scientific employee – researcher at the Bukhara State University. From 2013 to 2018 he worked as an assistant, senior lecturer at the Department of Chemistry at the Bukhara Engineering-Technological Institute. In 2018-2022, he worked as the Head of Medical Chemistry Department of Bukhara State Medical Institute. Since December 2022, he has been serving as the Vice-Rector for International Cooperation of the Bukhara State Medical Institute.
Duties of Vice Rector:
• Coordination, organization and control of the work of faculties, departments that provide the process of international relations
• Organization of international conferences, symposiums and conferences, guidance of international scientific work, generalization of best practices and development of recommendations for the implementation of results;
• Improving the content of education in order to ensure the training of specialists in accordance with international requirements, preparation of proposals for the establishment of faculties, departments in cooperation with related higher education institutions of foreign countries;
• Managing and assisting the process of searching, selecting and working with talented young people abroad;
• Participate in the formation and approval of the theme, content of the research part of foreign grants in cooperation with the international department, monitor the implementation of all research, projects and grants, scientific conferences