• State Medical University of Federal Health Care and Social Development (Russia)
Project duration: 36 months
Project coordinator at BSMI                                                                                                         Maksud Tairov
“ModeHEd” – reforming medical education in universities Further strengthening of international cooperation of the Bukhara State Medical Institute, the introduction of world standards in the educational process, as well as increasing the effectiveness of the Erasmus + program in the framework of the project “ModeHEd”.
The international project “CHILDCA – Improving Childcare Training as a Template for the Modernization of Postgraduate Medical Education in Central Asia”, coordinated by the University of Pavia and funded by the European Commission in the amount of 997,977.00 euros, will be implemented during 2019-2021.
The aim of the project is to support the modernization, professionalization and internationalization of postgraduate training in the field of child care management in Central Asia, knowledge exchange and training of doctors in the field of pediatrics, surgery and neuropsychiatry in children. This is a joint project organized as a feasibility study to become a structural project for the sustainable and long-term improvement of the organization of postgraduate medical training in the countries of Central Asia, not only in pediatrics, but also in other fields of medicine.
The objectives of the project are to reform the pediatric, surgical pediatrics and pediatric neuropsychiatry curriculum by training local academic staff and introducing new technologies and teaching methods, to provide a solid foundation in pediatric training of primary health care professionals, to promote people-to-people communication, intercultural awareness and mutual understanding in a network of universities from several countries, to raise and improve  Quality of specialists trained in Central Asian universities who are engaged in childcare, both at the level of hospitals and in primary care, through the development and implementation of new constructive and joint training programs on child care management, resorting to updating the content and modern teaching methods, such as e-learning components and simulation-based learning, as well as the introduction of ICT for effective virtual interaction between partner universities.
The budget of the project allocated for the Bukhara State Medical Institute is 78,908.00 euros for the plan of costs necessary for its implementation, including 36,000.00 euros for the creation and equipping of interactive rooms (during the first 6 months). The project budget includes costs for the purchase of materials, services of third-party organizations, depreciation of buildings, machinery, equipment and intangible assets, payment of wages. The results of the project will be new curricula and new training strategies dedicated to integrated child care, harmonized with those adopted in the European Union and aimed at achieving the same results. It is hoped that the end result will be a decrease in infant mortality and a significant increase in life expectancy at birth for the population of central Asian countries, which currently live on average about ten years less than the population of the European Union.