Bukhara State Medical Institute started cooperation with France
Gerard Hermant, CEO of the prestigious French medical educational institution – Higher Institute of Psychomotor Therapy (Institut Supérieur de Rééducation Psychomotrice (ISRP)) visited Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali Ibn Sina yesterday.
First of all, let’s talk about this institution. The French HIPT was founded in 1967. This institution, located in Paris, has been carrying out various levels of psychological and neurological research and treatment for more than 50 years.  It has been cooperating with countries in Europe and Asia.
BSMI is currently in the leading position among HEIs in our country in terms of cooperation with international higher education institutions.  At the moment, the institute is working with signed memorandums and agreements with about 50 international organizations.  About 2,000 students from several foreign countries are studying here.
The French guest, accompanied by the rector of BSMI Shukhrat Teshayev and vice-rector Laziz Niyazov, praised the new campus of the institute, which is about to be commissioned, the conditions created in the simulation center, modern training and practical training rooms.
In the future, he expressed his readiness to regularly cooperate with the Bukhara State Medical Institute, invited Rector Shukhrat Teshayev to Paris. During the visit, talks were held between the heads of both higher education institutions.  According to it, the academic mobility of students and professors is carried out continuously.
Most importantly, it was agreed to open joint educational programs within the framework of cooperation at the Bukhara State Medical Institute in the future.