BukhSMI Press Service Cultural and educational activities Cultural and educational events Life of students
International Day of Tolerance at the Institute
A cultural and educational event was held in the assembly hall of the Bukhara State Medical Institute on November 17 – the International Student’s Day under the motto “Enlightenment and International Tolerance” within the framework of the “Tolerance Week”, widely celebrated throughout the country. , on the topic “New Uzbekistan – a country of interethnic harmony”. The event was attended by students of about 10 nationalities studying at the Institute, Rector Shukhrat Teshaev, First Vice-rector for Youth and Spiritual Affairs Zubayda Bahranova, deputy deans, professors and teachers.
The rector of the Institute, Professor Shukhrat Teshaev, congratulated all the participants and stressed that the Uzbek people stand out among all peoples as a symbol of harmony, friendship and tolerance. He also expressed his opinion on the example of more than a hundred nationalities and peoples living in harmony in our country.
Uzbek, Russian, Kazakh, Turkmen, Turkish, Indian and Arab students studying and working at the Institute presented their performances and traditions at the festive event.
During the event, the Bukhara State Medical Institute awarded representatives of all peoples of the world with diplomas and valuable gifts.