Partnership between Bukhara State Medical Institute and Turkey’s Inönü University Reaches a New Stage
09.10.2025 2025-10-10 11:03Partnership between Bukhara State Medical Institute and Turkey’s Inönü University Reaches a New Stage
On October 9, a delegation from Turkey’s prestigious Inönü University paid an official visit to the Abu Ali ibn Sina Bukhara State Medical Institute.The delegation included Vice-Rector Professor Ali Özer, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine Professor Mehmet Aslan, and Head of the International Relations Department Dr. Ahmet Turan, led by the University’s Rector.
The guests were warmly welcomed by Professor Shukhrat Teshayev, Rector of the Institute and Doctor of Medical Sciences, along with Professor Laziz Niyazov, Vice-Rector for International Relations.During the meeting, both sides discussed key issues marking a new phase of collaboration — including expanding academic and research cooperation, launching exchange programs for faculty and students, developing joint research projects and grants, and updating the existing memorandum of understanding.
At the conclusion of the meeting, a bilateral cooperation memorandum was signed between Bukhara State Medical Institute and Inönü University. The document establishes a legal framework for conducting joint medical research, implementing advanced international educational practices, and carrying out academic exchange programs.
As part of the visit, the Turkish delegation also toured the institute’s museum.