BukhSMI Press Service Photogallery
Representatives of Chinese traditional medicine visited Bukhara
Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali ibn Sina maintains cooperative relationships with a number of universities and medical associations around the world in the field of medicine. In the Asian region, strong ties have been established with higher education institutions in China, a large and comprehensively developed country with which constant academic exchange and joint projects are being implemented.
In particular, on June 22 of this year, a delegation from the Xinjiang Medical University of China visited the Bukhara State Medical Institute. The guests were welcomed by the director of the Uzbek-Chinese Center for Traditional Medicine Wang Cheng, his deputy Li Yungt, as well as Dr. Xin Shunguan and Dr. Hiermaimaiti Xiaokaiti, rector Shukhrat Teshaev and vice-rector Laziz Niyazov. During the meeting they shared information about the institute and its capabilities.At the friendly meeting, an agreement was reached on cooperation between the two institutes based on the “One Place, One Way” program, in particular on projects such as scientific exchange, the creation of joint laboratories and the creation of a joint modern technology park.
The Chinese guests expressed their proposals for the development of traditional medicine in our country and expressed their readiness to cooperate with the institute in its implementation. They also examined medicinal plants grown on the territory of the institute.
At the end of the meeting, Rector Sh. Teshaev presented the guests with souvenirs with the image of Bukharay Sharif and the emblem of the institute.