The delegation of the Bukhara State Medical Institute visited Israel
Recently, a delegation consisting of Shukhrat Teshayev, rector of the Abu Ali ibn Sino Bukhara State Medical Institute, Laziz Niyazov, vice-rector for international cooperation, Ravshan Baymuradov, head of the Department of Anatomy and OXTA (anatomy and clinical anatomy) , and other officials returned from participating in the forum organized at Ariel University in Israel. The purpose of the summit was to discuss current issues, exchange experience, ideas and initiatives, and establish cooperation in new promising directions, which will allow us to jointly solve the global problems facing the academic community in the 21st century.
The representatives of BSMI participated in the opening ceremony of the forum of Ariel University with several lectures.
In the following days of the forum, the infrastructure of the Ariel University campus was familiarized with, meetings with the university’s rector, management, and visits to the laboratories and simulation center were made. The representatives of the two universities discussed the issues of establishing joint scientific research, conducting high-tech operations, introducing Israeli practice in equipping the immuno-histochemistry laboratory according to GMP and GLP standards, studying the activities of the Simulation Center and the activities of the BSMI simulation center , at the same time, it was agreed to sign agreements on the opening of 2 joint educational programs in cooperation, the composition of the working group was agreed upon for the purpose of implementing joint educational programs between the two HEIs.
It should be noted that the main results expected from this trip are as follows:
In the future, two institutions of higher education will jointly conduct scientific research and prepare projects for international grants;
– Establishing a joint educational program on “Medical biology and molecular genetics” starting from the 2023/2024 academic year;
– establishing high-tech operations in cooperation; – organization of professional development, short-term and long-term internships and exchanges within the framework of academic mobility of master’s, clinical residency, doctoral students and professors.
For information: Bukhara State Medical Institute established cooperation relations with Israel’s Ariel University starting from September 2022. Albert Pinkhasov, rector of Israel’s Ariel University, who participated in the “First Uzbek-Israeli Academic Forum” held in Bukhara, visited the institute and held talks with rector Sh. Teshayev.