Rector of the Bukhara State Medical Institute Shukhrat Teshaev
Hello, dear compatriots, dear parents!
Today, in some social networks of the Uzbek Internet segment, a video message was sent to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev by a group of students studying under a joint educational program organized by BSMI  together with the Dagestan State Medical University.
In it, our students asked to transfer their studies to higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As is known, on the basis of the relevant instruction of the President of the Russian Federation, the studies of citizens of Uzbekistan studying in higher educational institutions of Kursk, Bryansk, Belgorod, Voronezh, Rostov, Krasnodar, Crimean and Sevastopol regions bordering Ukraine are transferred to the state higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan as an exception  .admissible.
This was published by the State Admissions Committee.
However, as mentioned above, the list of regions does not include the Republic of Dagestan.
So, it goes without saying that our students studying in this direction do not have the opportunity to transfer their studies.
This region – Dagestan, is located 1000 kilometers from the above-mentioned border regions of Russia.  And here continues a peaceful and stable life.  No military action will be taken.
At the moment, I (Sh.T.) and vice-rectors of the institute, the dean of the international faculty are constantly in touch with students here.
The leadership of DDTU is also aware of the life and educational process of Uzbek students.  Sufficient conditions and opportunities have been created for them.
In addition to Uzbekistan, students from 45 countries of the world study at the Dagestan Medical University.
We hope that in the future our students will return to the prestigious universities of the world, improve their skills, become personnel who will serve the development of our country and the health of our people.