With the establishment in 1990 of the Bukhara State Medical Institute in February 1991, the Department of Dermatovenerology was created on the basis of the Bukhara Regional Dermatovenerologic Dispensary. Erkin Gasanovich Makhmudov was appointed head of the department. From 1995 to 2003, the head of the department was A.M. Ishankulov.
The work of the first assistants Kh.O. Akhadov, R.T.Artikov, Sh.E. Makhmudov, F.A. Abdullaev, A.N.
In 1989-1990, the head of the Bukhara regional health department A.B. Yorkulov and responsible worker of the Bukhara regional party committee on social issues of the region B.R. Muazzamov analyzed the level of provision of medical care in the regions. After careful analysis, the first secretary of the regional party committee, D.S.
In 2004, the department was transformed into a course of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education due to the reduction in hours. under the name of the Department of Infectious Diseases, Phthisiology and Dermatovenereology until 2018. During this period, the head of the department was Professor Abdurashid Rakhimovich Oblokulov. In the 2018-2019 academic year, together with the course of phthisiology, it was transformed into the Department of Phthisiology, Pulmonology and Dermatovenereology.
From the 2020-2021 academic year, the Department of Phthisiology, Pulmonology and Dermatovenereology was headed by Candidate of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor I.Kh. Usmanov.
Today Usmanov I.Kh. is the dean of the faculty of curative pedagogy and training of nurses of the highest category of the Bukhara State Medical Institute.
The staff of the department, together with the staff of the Republican Scientific and Practical Center for Tuberculosis and Pulmonology and medical institutes of the republic, constantly exchange scientific and practical experience.
In 2016, the department opened a magistracy. There are currently 4 masters and 8 clinical residents.
Over the past period, more than 10,000 students have been trained at the Department of Dermatovenereology, including more than 200 specialists in clinical residency and internship. These doctors work in all regions of the country and abroad, except for the Bukhara region.
Teachers of the department: Candidate of Technical Sciences, Associate Professor O.B. Rakhmatov, Ph.D. I.B. Shukurov, M.F. Yakhshieva, I.I. Latipov, F.A. Makhmudov, M.K. Rustamov, Yu.Kh. Ozodov, M.F. Khushvaktov.
The assistants of the department carry out not only scientific and educational processes, but also medical work. The assistants are attached to the departments of the center as consultants and are actively involved in the diagnosis and treatment of patients, as well as in the conduct of surgical operations.
The main scientific directions of the department are diseases of the skin and genitals, cosmetology, epidemiology, pathogenesis, diagnostics and clinical course, as well as the development of new methods of treatment, preparation of modern scientific proposals. To solve these problems, constant scientific research is carried out, scientific articles on more than seventy topics, hundreds of dissertations have been published and patents for inventions have been issued. Assistants of the Department of Dermatovenereology carry out not only the scientific and educational process, but also medical and practical work.
The assistants of the department are attached to the departments of the center as consultants who are actively involved in the diagnosis and treatment of patients, and in the conduct of surgical operations. In addition, they organize lectures, monitoring and master classes on various topics to provide medical and practical assistance to districts and cities of the region. In the context of the Covid 19 pandemic, the department employees, along with active treatment in the red zones, organize special training courses for practicing doctors and provide practical and pedagogical assistance.
With its scientific and practical pedagogical activities, the department works a lot to strengthen the health of our people, train qualified doctors, and make a significant contribution to the development of our country. In August 2021, the Department of Dermatovenereology and Pediatric Dermatovenereology was reorganized at the Bukhara State Medical Institute.
During the year, special courses were organized with the students to study the works of the President, the works were studied, regular work was carried out to study the decrees and decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including measures for the further development of the higher education system. The decision was widely publicized and studied among all employees.