At the department, all professors and teachers are actively working with students in the field of neurology. The department has drawn up a work plan with talented students, on the basis of the plan, each teacher regularly participates with students in Olympiads and conferences of the republic and abroad and takes pride of place.
Certificates of active students at Olympiads
Third Congress of Neurologists of Turkic-Speaking Countries
On 21 st September, 2018, Bukhara hosted the Third Congress of Turkish States Neurologists. The congress was organized by the Tashkent State  Pediatric Medical Institute, the Bukhara State Medical Institute and the Association of Neurologists of Uzbekistan. In the  conference  participated  professors and neurologists from Turkey, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Russia.
The department was visited by Professor of the Department of Neurology of the Shymkent Medical Academy Tuksanbayeva Gulfariza Usenbayevna.
Head of the Department of Neurology and Neurosurgery of stavropol Medical University, Professor Sergey Mikhailovich Karpov met with professors of the Department of Neurology.
On 17 th November in 2018 Karpov Sergey Mikhailovich, Head of the Department of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Professor at the Stavropol Medical University, met with the Head of the Department of Neurology, Professor Khodjaeva Dilbar Tadzhievna. The professor Karpov Sergey Mikhailovich talked with students of the department about their experience, achievements in the field of neurology. He exchanged scientific and practical experience with colleagues of Bukhara. Then , the professor proposed to collaborate and publish neuroscience textbooks with the staff of the department.
“Innovations in Clinical Neurology”
On March 14-17, 2019, the Head of the Department of Neurology and Psychiatry, Professor Khodjieva Dilbar Tadzhiyevna took part in the scientific-practical conference of the school of neurologists of Sankt Petersburg and the North-West Federal District of the Russian Federation on the topic “Innovations in Clinical Neurology”. During her visit, D.T. Khodzhieva delivered lectures on the topic “Organizational aspects of improving the medical rehabilitation of patients with acute cerebral circulatory disorders” and conducted master classes. She also exchanged her scientific and practical experience with neurologists of the Russian Federation.