BukhSMI Press Service Cultural and educational activities Life of students
The rector of BUKHGMI met with students of the Institute in Russia
Bukhara State Medical Institute is one of the leading higher educational institutions of our country, implementing successful projects on international cooperation. In particular, in cooperation with a number of universities and medical universities of the Russian Federation, joint programs have been established in which students from both countries study.
Rector Sh.Zh.Teshaev, who returned from Italy yesterday after signing a number of agreements and contracts, Teshaev is currently in Russia. Here he met the students of BUKHDTI studying at the Kursk State Medical University. Currently, 48 students from Bukhara are studying in the areas of “Biotechnology” and “Pharmacy” under the joint program of this university.
During the trip, an employee of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Russia, Fatkhulla Abdurakhmanov, rector Shukhrat Teshaev, associate professor of the Institute Ilkhom Shukurov, head of the International Relations Department of the Kursk DTU Shahin Mohammed, talked. He also got acquainted with the living conditions and training of students.
The students prepared a national Uzbek dish and talked at the table.
The trip of the rector of the Institute to Russia continues.